Vegetable glycerin of the USP type is obtained by hydrolysis of vegetable oil. Concentration of glycerol by physical decantation of glycerine waters and vacuum distillation. So it is perfect for uses that require a high degree of purity in smell and taste. It is a hydrating, emollient and humectant agent, which is why it is easily incorporated into emulsions and makes it possible to make hydroglycerinated plant macerates.
Request information about this productContact with us
- INCI: Glycerin
- CAS: 56-81-5
- EINECS: 200-289-5
- Type: USP