WHITE BEE WAX (PEARLS)

Cera alba
En stock
Available formats:
    Clear

    For other quantities, check availability and price

    Contacte con nosotros

    White beeswax undergoes a purification process by which it loses its characteristic yellow color, as well as its aroma. This makes it a very useful product in cosmetics and making candles and soaps, as it allows great freedom of coloring. As its composition is so high in fatty acids, specifically palmitic acid, its melting point is very low (around 60ºC). Beeswax stands out as a great emulsion stabilizer, thickening and waterproofing the surfaces it covers, creating a protective film.


    • INCI: Cera alba
    • CAS: 8012-89-3
    • EINECS: 232-383-7