TANGERINE ESSENTIAL OIL

Citrus reticulata
Available formats:
Clear

Consulte con nosotros para conocer disponibilidad y precio en los siguientes tamaños: 5 kg - 25 kg - 200 kg - 1000 kg

Contact us

Tangerine essential oil is obtained by cold pressing the fresh bark of the fruit of Citrus reticulata. This tree is native to China, but we can currently find it in the warm zones of the Iberian Peninsula, as well as in the south of France and the north of Africa. Its chemotype is the monoterpene limonene, a terpene of the limonoid family, very present in the composition of citrus fruits. It also contains gamma-terpinene and alpha-pinene, with antimicrobial and antiseptic properties. Tangerine essential oil has become one of the most used products in aromatherapy due to its anti-stress effects and its pleasant smell.


  • INCI: Citrus reticulata Peel Oil
  • CAS: 8008-31-9 / 84929-38-4
  • EINECS: 284-521-0
  • Food Grade