SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL

Salvia officinalis
Available formats:
Clear

Available prices for 5 kg - 25 kg - 200 kg - 1000 kg.

Contact us

Sage essential oil is obtained by water steam distillation of the leaves of Salvia lavandulifolia. This is an herbaceous plant native to Spain and southern France whose name comes from the word salvare, which in Latin means “to heal”, due to its medicinal applications. In its composition, the presence of linalyl acetate, a powerful aromatic molecule with antibacterial properties, stands out; Eucalyptus oil, responsible for its minty fragrance and to a lesser extent camphor, a terpenoid with antimicrobial character.

Sage essential oil is a 100% natural product.


  • INCI: Salvia officinalis Herb Oil
  • CAS: 8022-56-8 / 84776-73-8
  • EINECS: 282-025-9