ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL REFINED

Carthamus tinctorius
Available formats:
Clear

For other quantities, check availability and price

Contact us

Organic safflower vegetable oil is obtained by the first cold pressing of Carthamus tinctorius seeds. A plant native to Egypt. Currently it is also cultivated in India, Mexico and the United States. The refining process removes unwanted organoleptic characteristics, for example odor and taste. It has a high content in linoleic acid, providing softening properties and preventing water loss from the skin. It is a 100% natural and organic product.


  • INCI: Carthamus tinctorius Seed Oil
  • CAS: 8001-23-8
  • EINECS: 232-276-5