CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL

Cupressus sempervirens
Available formats:
Clear

Consulte con nosotros para conocer disponibilidad y precio en los siguientes tamaños: 5 kg - 25 kg - 200 kg - 1000 kg

Contact us

Cypress essential oil is obtained by water steam distillation of the branches of Cupressus sempervirens. This is a arboreal species native to the eastern Mediterranean regions. The monoterpenes α-pinene and delta-3-carene have calming and bronchodilating properties. These components are present in the composition in a high percentage. To a lesser extent, we find the presence of limonene and myrcene, which are aromatic terpenes that give the essential oil of cypress its intense characteristic aroma.


  • INCI: Cupressus sempervirens Oil
  • CAS: 84696-07-1 / 8013-86-3
  • EINECS: 283-626-9