CANDELILLA WAX, REFINED

Euphorbia cerífera
En stock
Available formats:
Clear

For other quantities, check availability and price

Contacte con nosotros

The refined candelilla wax comes from Euphorbia cerífera, a plant that grows in semi-desert areas, very abundant in the Chihuahuan desert. Its composition stands out for the presence of resins, which give it its consistency, saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbon compounds, and fatty acids and esters. Candelilla wax has a high level of hardness, although its most notable characteristic is its melting point, which is also very high (approximately 70ºC). All this means that candelilla wax has multiple properties for the production of natural cosmetic products.


  • INCI: Candelilla cera
  • CAS: 8006-44-8
  • EINECS: 232-347-0